You are here:

The Great Arch

The Great Arch

Representation Score

4.9/10

Fair

2025

Director

Stéphane Demoustier

Runtime

104 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

The film serves as a sophisticated historical critique of a large-scale political project. It steers clear of traditional hagiography by focusing on disillusionment and the tension between personal vision and institutional bureaucracy. While the narrative centers around a traditionally masculine protagonist and a Eurocentric historical context, the creative team's approach suggests a focus on psychological complexity. The inclusion of diverse talent like Xavier Dolan hints at potential depth beyond the main architectural storyline. Overall, the film prioritizes a critique of power and the 'sordid affair' of construction over a celebratory hero's journey.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does The Great Arch have LGBTQ+ representation?

Fair

Xavier Dolan's casting in the film suggests a possible exploration of nuanced queer themes. Although the characters' identities are not explicitly stated, Dolan's involvement often indicates a move away from stories that assume everyone is straight or cisgender.

How does The Great Arch portray gender?

Fair

The film focuses on the masculine archetype of the misunderstood genius. The narrative emphasizes male-dominated architectural and political structures, which may limit the role of women in driving the story.

How racially and ethnically diverse is The Great Arch?

Fair

The international scope of the architectural competition provides opportunities for diverse representation. However, the emphasis on a Danish architect in 1983 Paris might limit the film's racial diversity.

How does The Great Arch represent religion and culture?

Good

The film avoids simplistic patriotic themes by examining the systemic pressures of state-sponsored projects. It highlights the human cost and moral complexities of monumentalism rather than glorifying it.

Does The Great Arch include disability representation?

Minimal

There is no documented evidence regarding the portrayal of physical or neurodivergent disabilities in the available material.

Present on Screen

  • The narrative challenges traditional triumphalist themes by highlighting the human cost of political ambition.
  • The casting of Xavier Dolan suggests a potential for nuanced storytelling beyond conventional norms.
  • The film offers a sophisticated critique of institutional power and systemic pressures.

Limited or Absent

  • The story appears heavily centered on a traditional masculine archetype and male-dominated hierarchies.
  • The historical setting and focus on a Danish architect may result in a Eurocentric perspective.
  • There is no evidence of representation for physical or neurodivergent disabilities.

Official Synopsis

France, 1983. The biggest architectural competition in history is launched by the new socialist president, François Mitterrand. Coveted by all the biggest international architectural firms, the open-call competition is surprisingly won by an unknown: Johan Otto von Spreckelsen, an architecture teacher from Copenhagen. Until then, the fifty-year-old Dane had built only four buildings: his home, and three small chapels.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.