You are here:

The Last Mitterrand

The Last Mitterrand

Representation Score

5.5/10

Fair

2005

Director

Robert Guédiguian

Runtime

116 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

The film operates as a character-driven historical drama that prioritizes social realism over traditional biographical hagiography. It examines the interplay between journalism and political legacy through the lens of a young professional assisting a former head of state. While the narrative structure explores the subjectivity of history and the mediation of power, it remains largely tied to the demographic realities of the French political establishment. This limits the range of racial and gender diversity in the main cast. Ultimately, the work excels in its potential for cultural critique. It uses the process of compiling memoirs to challenge conventional perceptions of political authority and the sanctity of Western leadership.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does The Last Mitterrand have LGBTQ+ representation?

Fair

The film delves into the private thoughts of a political figure, potentially allowing for nuanced explorations of personal identity. However, there is no explicit on-screen evidence of queer narratives or specific romantic pairings.

How does The Last Mitterrand portray gender?

Fair

The story focuses on a male-dominated political environment featuring the President and a journalist. Within the social realism genre, female characters play crucial roles as intellectual or moral counterweights.

How racially and ethnically diverse is The Last Mitterrand?

Fair

The cast likely mirrors the demographic realities of the French political establishment during the time period. While the film may critique these hierarchies, representation is limited by the historical subject matter.

How does The Last Mitterrand represent religion and culture?

Good

The film engages with moral relativism through its portrayal of political truth. By focusing on the twilight of a political era, it critiques traditional Western institutional stability and systemic influence.

Does The Last Mitterrand include disability representation?

Minimal

There are no specific details regarding the depiction of physical or neurodivergent characters in the verified context.

Present on Screen

  • The film offers a sophisticated exploration of the tension between individual memory and institutional history.
  • It provides a strong cultural critique by examining the curation of political truth and moral relativism.
  • The social realism approach humanizes political figures rather than relying on traditional heroic archetypes.

Limited or Absent

  • The central narrative appears heavily focused on a male-dominated political environment.
  • Representation is limited by the historical context of the French political establishment.
  • There is a lack of specific information regarding LGBTQ+ or disability representation.

Official Synopsis

A young journalist (Lespert) helps the French President compile his memoirs.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.