You are here:

Footsteps in the Snow

Footsteps in the Snow

Representation Score

1.8/10

Minimal

1966

TV-14

Director

Martin Green

Runtime

90 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

Footsteps in the Snow functions as a conventional mid-century domestic thriller. The narrative structure reinforces the social norms and familial structures of 1966, rather than attempting to deconstruct them. The film relies on established genre conventions, focusing on a mother's attempt to control her daughter's romantic life, creating a story rooted in traditionalism. Ultimately, the film's narrow scope reflects the era's standard social hierarchies without challenging them.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does Footsteps in the Snow have LGBTQ+ representation?

Limited

The film focuses on traditional romantic relationships and courtship, with no representation of same-sex relationships or non-cisgender identities.

How does Footsteps in the Snow portray gender?

Fair

The mother plays a significant role in driving the plot through her overprotective nature, which maintains traditional gender roles rather than challenging them.

How racially and ethnically diverse is Footsteps in the Snow?

Minimal

The production lacks diversity, focusing on a localized domestic drama with a predominantly Anglo-Saxon cast.

How does Footsteps in the Snow represent religion and culture?

Limited

The story emphasizes the preservation of the nuclear family and maternal authority, aligning with mid-century values that prioritize social stability and traditional structures.

Does Footsteps in the Snow include disability representation?

Minimal

The film does not include any characters with physical or neurodivergent disabilities.

Present on Screen

  • The mother character plays a significant role in driving the central conflict.

Limited or Absent

  • The film lacks representation of non-cisgender identities or same-sex relationships.
  • There is a notable absence of racial diversity or multi-layered casting.
  • The narrative reinforces traditional social norms instead of challenging them.

Official Synopsis

An overprotective mother (Veronica Lake) goes to great lengths to thwart her daughter's (Meredith MacRae) budding romance.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.