You are here:

Hotel Torgo

Hotel Torgo

Representation Score

1.1/10

Minimal

2004

Director

Aaron Allard, James Lafleur, Marco Pazzano

Runtime

27 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

Hotel Torgo is a niche documentary that examines the history of a specific 1966 film production through the lens of Bernie Rosenblum. Because the subject matter is a professional retrospective, the film lacks the structural complexity needed to engage with diverse identity frameworks. The narrative is heavily centered on a male subject and a traditional, male-dominated professional environment. This focus limits the presence of women's ability to drive the story and broader social representation. Ultimately, the film's scope is narrow, prioritizing historical film critique over intentional demographic breadth or the exploration of multi-layered identities.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does Hotel Torgo have LGBTQ+ representation?

Minimal

The documentary does not feature any LGBTQ+ characters or stories focusing on non-traditional gender identities. It functions as a professional retrospective without addressing these identity markers.

How does Hotel Torgo portray gender?

Limited

The film centers on a single male subject and a male-dominated professional history. It lacks women's ability to drive the story or challenges to traditional gender roles.

How racially and ethnically diverse is Hotel Torgo?

Limited

The narrative focuses on individual crew members' experiences rather than a diverse cast. There is no indication of casting that reflects multiple aspects of identity or intentional racial representation.

How does Hotel Torgo represent religion and culture?

Fair

The film serves as a historical inquiry into film production rather than a deconstruction of power dynamics. It does not explicitly engage with secularist or anti-Western themes.

Does Hotel Torgo include disability representation?

Minimal

There is no evidence of subjects or characters with visible or invisible disabilities. The content remains focused on the historical film production.

Present on Screen

  • Provides a focused historical inquiry into a specific era of film production.
  • Offers a professional retrospective on the career of Bernie Rosenblum.

Limited or Absent

  • Lacks women's ability to drive the story and representation within the historical narrative.
  • Fails to include LGBTQ+ identities or diverse racial casting.
  • Does not engage with disability representation or broader cultural deconstructions.

Official Synopsis

A documentary film crew follows Bernie Rosenblum to the El Paso, Texas ranch where he worked in 1966 on what is arguably the worst movie of all time.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.