You are here:

Signé Renart

Signé Renart

Representation Score

3.2/10

Limited

1986

Director

Michel Soutter

Runtime

90 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

Signé Renart is a character-driven exploration of social friction and individual eccentricity. It highlights systemic issues, such as the professional displacement of pregnant women, but remains limited by its specific demographic focus. The film's setting and era contribute to a lack of diverse representation. While it challenges the 'stable provider' cliché through Renart's character development, it does not actively seek to subvert broader social hierarchies. Ultimately, the work functions as a localized drama, prioritizing the personal volatility of a married couple over a diverse social landscape.


Category Breakdown

Does Signé Renart have LGBTQ+ representation?

Minimal

The film focuses on the domestic partnership between Renart and Hermeline. There is no indication of non-straight or non-cisgender identities or same-sex intimacy in the story.

How does Signé Renart portray gender?

Fair

The story highlights institutional bias when Hermeline is fired for being pregnant. However, the plot emphasizes Renart's personal growth and shifting power dynamics.

How racially and ethnically diverse is Signé Renart?

Limited

Set in a provincial Swiss context, the film reflects the demographic uniformity of its time. There is no multi-ethnic cast or diverse ethnic representation.

How does Signé Renart represent religion and culture?

Fair

The film examines social non-conformity through a couple rejecting traditional jobs. It presents a cynical view of showbiz rather than a glamorous one.

Does Signé Renart include disability representation?

Minimal

No visible or invisible disabilities are portrayed as central to the character arcs or used as significant plot devices.

Strengths

  • Highlights institutional bias regarding pregnancy and employment.
  • Challenges traditional 'stable provider' clichés through character shifts.
  • Explores themes of social non-conformity and anti-institutionalism.

Areas for Improvement

  • Lacks racial and ethnic diversity within its Swiss setting.
  • Operates within a largely straight-focused framework.
  • Provides no representation of LGBTQ+ identities or disabilities.

Official Synopsis

The vicissitudes of showbiz take the hero Renart (Gerald Battiaz) and his wife Hermeline (Francoise Dupertuis) from up to down and back again in this brief drama. Renart entertains at a nightclub by pulling objects out of a suitcase on stage and creating a wide range of sound effects with his collection of odds and ends. All goes well until his wife is fired from her job at the club because she is pregnant. That infuriates Renart, and he quits. The couple then take off for the mountains and open up a club of their own, but now when he is the owner, Renart is transformed for the worse.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.