You are here:

D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers

D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers

Representation Score

1.8/10

Minimal

2005

R

Director

Pierre Aknine

Runtime

210 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

This adaptation of Alexandre Dumas' classic tale functions as a traditional period piece. It prioritizes swashbuckling action and historical genre clichés over any modern social deconstruction or subversion of identity-based structures. The narrative reinforces established social hierarchies, focusing on a homogeneous European cast and a masculine-centric brotherhood. While it captures the essence of 17th-century adventure, it lacks depth in representing diverse identities.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers have LGBTQ+ representation?

Minimal

The film follows traditional heterosexual norms, focusing on conventional romance and courtship. There are no characters who identify outside the cisgender norm.

How does D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers portray gender?

Limited

The story centers on a masculine camaraderie. Female characters like Constance Bonacieux play crucial roles but mainly serve as romantic interests or catalysts for male growth.

How racially and ethnically diverse is D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers?

Limited

The cast is mostly white and European, reflecting the 17th-century French setting. The film shows a homogeneous social structure typical of the time's nobility.

How does D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers represent religion and culture?

Fair

The story highlights classical Western themes such as honor and loyalty to the crown. It portrays the French court through a traditional lens without criticizing the institutions.

Does D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers include disability representation?

Minimal

There are no prominent portrayals of visible or invisible disabilities. Characters are defined by their physical abilities and combat skills.

Present on Screen

  • Captures the high-stakes period drama and swashbuckling atmosphere of the original source material.
  • Offers a cohesive portrayal of 17th-century French nobility and military social structures.

Limited or Absent

  • Lacks gender diversity, as female characters often have little control over their own stories and primarily support male protagonists.
  • The homogeneous casting fails to include any racial or ethnic diversity within the historical setting.
  • Relies on traditional heterosexual romantic clichés, offering no representation for LGBTQ+ identities.

Official Synopsis

Exile and possibly death are in the cards for the Queen of France in this edgy cloak-and-dagger adventure based on Alexandre Dumas' unrivaled tale of THE THREE MUSKETEERS and their reckless romantic friend D'Artagnan. Supernatural powers and dark mystical forces add an exciting twist to this classic tale.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.