You are here:

Assassin's Creed: Embers

Assassin's Creed: Embers

Representation Score

6.0/10

Fair

2011

Director

Laurent Bernier

Runtime

21 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

Assassin's Creed: Embers broadens its historical context through a multicultural lens. By featuring an Italian protagonist alongside a Chinese character, the film moves beyond a narrow Eurocentric viewpoint. Additionally, the film highlights gender equality, presenting Shao Jun as a capable and equal partner to Ezio. However, the film falls short in representing LGBTQ+ identities and characters with disabilities, which remain unaddressed in the core plot.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does Assassin's Creed: Embers have LGBTQ+ representation?

Fair

The story centers on the professional relationship between Ezio Auditore and Shao Jun. There are no visible LGBTQ identities or non-straight relationships.

How does Assassin's Creed: Embers portray gender?

Good

Shao Jun is a key protagonist and skilled fighter. She plays a significant role in driving the story, challenging traditional ideas of passive female roles.

How racially and ethnically diverse is Assassin's Creed: Embers?

Good

The film pairs an Italian character with a Chinese protagonist, offering a mix of cultural backgrounds. This avoids a solely European focus.

How does Assassin's Creed: Embers represent religion and culture?

Good

The story critiques the power structures and religious hierarchies of the Renaissance era. Heroism is framed as personal conviction rather than strict adherence to doctrine.

Does Assassin's Creed: Embers include disability representation?

Minimal

There are no visible or implied disabilities that play a central role in the narrative.

Present on Screen

  • The cross-cultural partnership between Ezio and Shao Jun avoids a monolithic, Eurocentric perspective.
  • Shao Jun provides strong women's ability to drive the story, acting as a skilled combatant and equal partner.
  • The narrative critiques institutional power and religious hierarchies through its central themes.

Limited or Absent

  • The film lacks explicit representation of LGBTQ+ identities or non-straight relationships.
  • There is no visible portrayal of characters with disabilities within the narrative.

Official Synopsis

Taking place after the events of Assassin's Creed: Revelations in the year 1524 in Tuscany, follow the retired Assassin Ezio Auditore as he teams up with Shao Jun during his final battles.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.