You are here:

Les Gagnants

Les Gagnants

Representation Score

4.8/10

Fair

2022

Director

Laurent Junca, AZ

Runtime

85 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

Les Gagnants operates as a typical contemporary comedy centered on the chaos of social media fame. While the Marseille setting offers a natural backdrop for cultural diversity, the narrative seems to prioritize character-driven comedic conflict over deeper explorations of intersecting identities. The film maintains a moderate level of inclusion, featuring a mix of male and female performers. However, the central premise leans towards traditional comedic clichés, particularly concerning the 'trouble' protagonists. Overall, the production reflects a mainstream approach to diversity, presenting an urban backdrop of cultural variety without significantly challenging traditional social hierarchies or providing substantial representation for underrepresented identities.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does Les Gagnants have LGBTQ+ representation?

Fair

The film does not explicitly include characters identifying as LGBTQ+ or those with non-conforming gender identities. The main storyline revolves around a contest and conflicts between the protagonists and an idol.

How does Les Gagnants portray gender?

Fair

The cast includes both male and female performers like Adèle Galloy and Gloria Colston. However, the central plot focuses on 'trouble' winners, a cliché often linked to male-centric humor.

How racially and ethnically diverse is Les Gagnants?

Fair

Set in the culturally diverse city of Marseille, the film showcases a varied urban landscape. The cast suggests moderate representation, though it is unclear if diversity significantly influences the plot.

How does Les Gagnants represent religion and culture?

Fair

The story delves into modern celebrity culture and social media fame. While it addresses digital-age dynamics, it lacks a clear critique of systemic issues or anti-capitalist themes.

Does Les Gagnants include disability representation?

Minimal

There is no information available regarding the inclusion of characters with visible or invisible disabilities in this production.

Present on Screen

  • The Marseille setting naturally supports a diverse urban environment.
  • The cast includes both male and female performers.

Limited or Absent

  • The narrative lacks visible representation of LGBTQ+ identities or non-conforming gender characters.
  • There is no evidence of characters with visible or invisible disabilities.
  • The plot relies on traditional comedic clichés that may not challenge gender hierarchies.

Official Synopsis

Two winners of a contest will spend a week in Marseille with their idol, filmed live on social media. Problem: the two winners are trouble.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.