You are here:

Pěsti ve tmě

Pěsti ve tmě

Representation Score

0.6/10

Minimal

1987

Director

Jaroslav Soukup

Runtime

98 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

The film presents a straightforward historical sports drama set in 1936. The cast is homogeneous, mirroring the demographic reality of pre-war Central Europe. Male characters dominate the narrative, driving the plot through training and competition. Women serve as background figures in minor supporting roles. The story frames the German opponent as the antagonist, aligning with standard historical portrayals of the era. There is no focus on modern identity politics, disability, or racial diversity. The narrative treats traditional athletic merit and national identity as central themes. The absence of LGBTQ+ characters and non-white actors reflects the historical context. The film remains focused on individual struggle against political oppression. This results in a low overall diversity score, consistent with period-specific storytelling conventions.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does Pěsti ve tmě have LGBTQ+ representation?

Minimal

No LGBTQ+ characters or same-sex relationships appear in the film. The narrative focuses entirely on heterosexual dynamics and athletic rivalry. This absence reflects the historical setting and period conventions.

How does Pěsti ve tmě portray gender?

Limited

Male characters drive the plot through training and competition. Women appear in minor supporting roles rather than leading positions. Gender roles follow period conventions, with men dominating the narrative structure.

How racially and ethnically diverse is Pěsti ve tmě?

Minimal

The cast is entirely Central European, reflecting the 1936 historical setting. No non-white actors are present in the story. This homogeneity mirrors the demographic reality of pre-war Central Europe.

How does Pěsti ve tmě represent religion and culture?

Limited

The story centers on Czech national identity and pre-war political tension. The German opponent is framed as the antagonist, aligning with standard historical portrayals. Cultural context emphasizes local heroism against external political pressure.

Does Pěsti ve tmě include disability representation?

Minimal

No characters with ongoing disabilities are present in the story. The narrative focuses on athletic ability and physical competition. Disability is not a thematic or character element in this drama.

Present on Screen

  • Authentic Central European cast reflects the 1936 historical setting accurately.
  • Clear depiction of pre-war political tension and national identity themes.
  • Straightforward athletic rivalry drives the narrative without modern anachronisms.

Limited or Absent

  • Women are limited to minor supporting roles rather than leading positions.
  • No representation of LGBTQ+ characters or same-sex relationships is present.
  • Lack of non-white actors, though consistent with the historical context.

Official Synopsis

The year is 1936, the nervous atmosphere of the Nazi threat penetrates into the sport. Upgrade boxe Vilda Jakub will compete with German Kurt Schaller. The Nazis decisions are used in order to win his master even the dirtiest means. Vilda inspect their game and focus on the preparation of environmental events. The story culminates in the victory of one of the two lovers, between which Vilda tense moments in the decision.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.