You are here:

Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds

Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds

Representation Score

4.4/10

Fair

2021

Not Rated

Director

Toni García

Runtime

89 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds follows a traditional hero's journey set within a historical European framework. The film relies heavily on established genre conventions, focusing on a peasant's aspiration to join a prestigious military corps. By using anthropomorphic characters, the film explores social stratification and class distinctions through species rather than human racial politics. However, the narrative remains largely conventional, lacking documented subversion of traditional gender roles or explicit LGBTQ+ representation.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds have LGBTQ+ representation?

Fair

The film doesn't include explicit LGBTQ+ character arcs or non-assuming gender matches what was assigned at birth identities. It follows a traditional adventure comedy structure that seems to rely on typical romantic clichés centered around straight relationships.

How does Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds portray gender?

Fair

The story focuses on a male protagonist in a male-dominated military hierarchy. While the animated format allows for dynamic interactions, there are no specific instances of women taking a leading role in driving the story.

How racially and ethnically diverse is Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds?

Fair

Anthropomorphic animals act as metaphors for human social structures. This allows the film to explore themes of 'otherness' and social standing through species rather than human race.

How does Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds represent religion and culture?

Fair

Set in 17th-century France, the film highlights Western institutions like the monarchy. The protagonist's journey creates tension between personal desires and rigid royal structures.

Does Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds include disability representation?

Minimal

There are no characters with physical or neurodivergent disabilities in the narrative.

Present on Screen

  • Uses animal metaphors to explore social hierarchies and the concept of 'otherness.'
  • Provides a narrative lens to examine class distinctions through the protagonist's peasant background.

Limited or Absent

  • Lacks explicit LGBTQ+ representation or non-assuming gender matches what was assigned at birth character arcs.
  • Does not show significant subversion of traditional gender roles or women's ability to drive the story.
  • Includes no visible representation of physical or neurodivergent disabilities.

Official Synopsis

France, 17th century, under the reign of Louis XIII. Dogtanian is an impetuous and innocent peasant from Gascony, as well as a skilled swordsman, who travels to Paris with the purpose of making his dream come true: to join the Corps of Muskehounds of the Royal Guard.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.