You are here:

One Minute More

One Minute More

Representation Score

5.9/10

Fair

2014

Director

Chen Wei-Ling

Runtime

110 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

One Minute More offers a nuanced look at women's ability to drive the story within a contemporary urban setting. By centering on a professional woman navigating the tension between career success and emotional labor, the film moves beyond simple domestic clichés. The production excels in cultural authenticity, grounding its story in a specific Taiwanese socioeconomic framework. This localized approach provides a sense of realism that avoids the standardized perspectives often found in globalized media. However, the film remains within a conventional romantic structure. While it avoids harmful stereotypes, the lack of diverse identity representation limits its broader social scope.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does One Minute More have LGBTQ+ representation?

Fair

The story focuses on a heterosexual relationship and avoids negative stereotypes, but it doesn't explicitly represent LGBTQ+ identities or non-cisgender narratives.

How does One Minute More portray gender?

Good

Wan Zhen is a highly capable, career-focused editor who plays a significant role in driving the story. The film challenges traditional gender clichés by highlighting her struggle between career ambitions and domestic responsibilities.

How racially and ethnically diverse is One Minute More?

Excellent

The film features a predominantly East Asian cast, providing an authentic Taiwanese cultural context. This organic casting avoids a white-centric perspective through high cultural specificity.

How does One Minute More represent religion and culture?

Fair

The narrative explores modern urban life and the pressures of capitalism in Taiwan. It maintains a secular sensibility, focusing on interpersonal connections rather than religious frameworks.

Does One Minute More include disability representation?

Minimal

There are no prominent depictions of physical or neurodivergent disabilities that serve as central plot drivers in this narrative.

Present on Screen

  • Features a highly capable female protagonist with significant professional influence.
  • Provides authentic cultural specificity through a predominantly East Asian cast.
  • Explores realistic tensions between modern career ambition and personal well-being.

Limited or Absent

  • Lacks explicit representation of LGBTQ+ identities or queer narratives.
  • The narrative remains largely within a conventional romantic framework.

Official Synopsis

Wan Zhen (Janine Chang) is an editor of a fashion magazine where she is competent that she can do her job successfully but was very clueless in real life. Since her boyfriend Hao Jie (Peter Ho) works from home, he looks after her so well that they adopted a golden retriever (Li La) which drastically changed Wan Zhen’s life that she begins to woke up early and cook for Li La. Wan Zhen is soon promoted and begins to devote more to her work but as her career soars, her time become hectic. Will Wan Zhen choose the job she loves or Li La who has become family to her?

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.