You are here:

Oh La La Pauline!

Oh La La Pauline!

Representation Score

3.6/10

Limited

2015

Director

Émilie Brisavoine

Runtime

88 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

The film uses a deconstructive narrative to dismantle romanticized archetypes. By framing the story as a fairy tale that is actually 'complicated,' it signals an intent to move away from idealized Western family structures toward a more nuanced reality. While the documentary approach suggests an observational realism, the lack of specific character arcs or casting details makes it hard to confirm the depth of diverse representation. The work focuses more on challenging social norms than on explicit identity-based storytelling. Ultimately, the film's strength lies in its structural attempt to challenge traditional social hierarchies, even if specific demographic data remains unverified.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does Oh La La Pauline! have LGBTQ+ representation?

Fair

The film hints at complexity that may challenge assumptions about straight relationships. However, there are no explicit LGBTQ+ characters or non-cisgender identities shown.

How does Oh La La Pauline! portray gender?

Fair

The story introduces complications to the traditional 'king and queen' setup, moving toward more realistic domestic dynamics.

How racially and ethnically diverse is Oh La La Pauline!?

Minimal

Specific details regarding the cast's racial or ethnic composition are unavailable.

How does Oh La La Pauline! represent religion and culture?

Good

The film deconstructs traditional institutions by presenting the 'fairy tale' as a facade. It emphasizes realism over idealized Western social structures and family hierarchies.

Does Oh La La Pauline! include disability representation?

Minimal

No information is available regarding the depiction of neurodivergence or physical disabilities.

Present on Screen

  • The narrative structure effectively dismantles romanticized archetypes by shifting from a fairy tale premise to a more complex reality.
  • The documentary genre suggests an intentional move toward observational realism over scripted fiction.

Limited or Absent

  • The lack of specific character details makes it impossible to verify the depth of diverse or identity-based representation.
  • There is no explicit evidence provided regarding the inclusion of LGBTQ+ or neurodivergent characters.

Official Synopsis

It starts like a fairy tale: there is a queen, a king and their beautiful children, Pauline, Anaïs and Guillaume. But it's a little more complicated than that actually ...

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.