You are here:

Sherlock Holmes and the Adventures of the Furtive Festivity

Sherlock Holmes and the Adventures of the Furtive Festivity

Representation Score

4.5/10

Fair

2019

Director

Mina Hoffman

Runtime

13 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

This reimagining of the Conan Doyle canon shifts the focus from typical detective stories to the interpersonal struggles of its main characters. By focusing on a queer relationship, the film challenges the traditional heterosexual expectations of the historical setting. The production uses the Victorian era to critique systemic social constraints rather than simply reproducing historical accuracy. This approach emphasizes modern identity-driven storytelling over conventional genre clichés. While the film excels in its thematic exploration of hidden identities, the lack of data regarding racial and disability representation hinders a comprehensive assessment of its inclusivity.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does Sherlock Holmes and the Adventures of the Furtive Festivity have LGBTQ+ representation?

Excellent

The film focuses on the romantic relationship between Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson, highlighting their need to conceal their love in Victorian society.

How does Sherlock Holmes and the Adventures of the Furtive Festivity portray gender?

Good

The story challenges traditional Victorian masculinity through humor. It replaces stoic detective clichés with more nuanced and humorous portrayals of male social roles.

How racially and ethnically diverse is Sherlock Holmes and the Adventures of the Furtive Festivity?

Minimal

There is no information available regarding the ethnic composition of the cast. The narrative does not provide details on racial dynamics within the setting.

How does Sherlock Holmes and the Adventures of the Furtive Festivity represent religion and culture?

Excellent

The narrative criticizes the rigid moral structures of Victorian London. It portrays traditional social institutions as oppressive forces against individual freedom and personal truth.

Does Sherlock Holmes and the Adventures of the Furtive Festivity include disability representation?

Minimal

The provided details do not mention any characters dealing with physical, sensory, or neurodivergent conditions. There is no information regarding disability representation.

Present on Screen

  • Focuses on a queer narrative within a traditionally straight-centered literary canon.
  • Uses historical settings to critique oppressive social and moral structures.
  • Challenges hyper-masculine detective archetypes through comedic and nuanced character dynamics.

Limited or Absent

  • Lacks verifiable information regarding racial and ethnic diversity within the cast.
  • Provides no evidence of representation for characters with physical or neurodivergent disabilities.

Official Synopsis

You're invited to the most exclusive event in all of London. Can Dr. Watson conceal a surprise party from the world's most accomplished detective? Can they keep their love hidden from disapproving Victorian eyes? Has Professor Moriarty come back from the dead to exact his revenge? Sherlock Holmes and the Adventure of the Furtive Festivity promises mysteries, mayhem, male-on-male action, and so much more.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.