You are here:

This Divided State

This Divided State

Representation Score

5.1/10

Fair

2005

Director

Steven Greenstreet

Runtime

88 minutes

Average Rating

No ratings yet

New Showbiz Analysis

This documentary focuses on ideological pluralism rather than character-driven explorations of identity. It successfully deconstructs regional social homogeneity by capturing the volatile clash between institutional authority and individualist perspectives. However, the film does not explicitly develop the overlapping aspects of different identities. While it challenges cultural dominance, it does not provide specific representation for LGBTQ+, racial, or disabled communities, focusing instead on the political friction surrounding Michael Moore's visit.

Watch this, not that →

Category Breakdown

Does This Divided State have LGBTQ+ representation?

Fair

The film emphasizes political and ideological conflicts rather than specific LGBTQ+ stories. Its focus is on the broader debate between liberal and conservative viewpoints.

How does This Divided State portray gender?

Fair

The documentary includes a range of voices from the community during the public debate. There is no indication of reinforcing gender hierarchies or subverting traditional gender roles.

How racially and ethnically diverse is This Divided State?

Fair

The conflict revolves around ideological differences within a specific regional demographic. The narrative does not highlight racial or ethnic diversity as a primary driver of the story.

How does This Divided State represent religion and culture?

Excellent

The film effectively criticizes monolithic religious and conservative social structures. It highlights the intense friction between institutional authority and anti-establishment viewpoints.

Does This Divided State include disability representation?

Minimal

There is no information about the portrayal of individuals with physical or neurodivergent disabilities.

Present on Screen

  • Effectively critiques traditional religious and conservative social structures.
  • Highlights the complexity of ideological pluralism within a seemingly homogeneous region.
  • Documents the breakdown of institutional authority through real-world conflict.

Limited or Absent

  • Lacks explicit representation or narratives concerning LGBTQ+ identities.
  • Does not address racial or ethnic diversity within the regional conflict.
  • Provides no visible focus on disability representation or inclusion.

Official Synopsis

This Divided State follows the controversy surrounding Utah Valley State College's invitation to liberal filmmaker Michael Moore to speak on campus. Though UVSC is located in one of the most conservative counties in the United States, vehement opposition to Moore's visit was much greater than anticipated. Equally surprising, however, was the overwhelming support for Moore, vocalized by students and community members previously considered "apathetic." Debate between Moore supporters and Moore protestors raged openly in the media and public forums. Death threats, hate mail, bribes, and lawsuits were all candidly captured on film.

How are these scores produced? →

Where to Watch

Rate this Movie

No rating selected
Use arrow keys to select a rating from 1 to 5 stars
Optional text review, maximum 2000 characters
Tip: Wrap spoilers with ||double pipes|| to hide them
0/2000 characters
You must be signed in to submit a rating

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your thoughts on this movie!

Use the rating form above to leave a star rating and optional review.